KVM Switch Direct


aader Technology
AdderLink Infinity Dual FX

ADDERLink INFINITY FX is a dual head (2 x 1920x1200), dual link (1 x 2560x1600) DVI KVM extender over fiber. Delivering DVI and bi-directional USB,  Audio and RS232 across distances up to 10KM with no lossy compression and minimal lag. 
AdderLink Infinity FX

As part of the ADDERLink INIFINITY range, this KVM extender can easily be integrated into a wider matrix at any point, or kept as a robust point to point extender. 

The ADDERLink INFINITY FX comes with a choice of single mode or multimode fiber modules to suit your specific application.

Fully compatible with ADDERLink INFINITY and A.I.M. management interface

Fiber Optic Extension

The ADDERLink INFINITY FX comes with integral  SFP cages which allows you to simply plug in fiber optic transceivers suitable for your application. There are two choices available, a Multimode or Monomode , both 4.25Gbps rate selectable with LC type connectors suitable for up to 500 Meters (Multimode) or 10KM (Single mode).

DVI - Digital Visual Interface

ADDERLink INFINITY FX features two single link or a single Dual link. DVI delivers native digital video signals from your computer to your digital panel without the need to convert signal types from the digital domain. By delivering native digital video  you can be assured of accuracy on each and every pixel.

Perfect Digital Video

The ADDERLink INFINITY makes use of multiple video encoding technologies devised by Adder to deliver the very best picture available. Our encoding systems are spatially-lossless, with 1:1 pixel mapping, so the digital video you receive is the same as the digital video leaving the remote computer.

Intelligent Video Encoding

ADDERLink INFINITY FX uses optimal spatially-lossless compression techniques to minimize network bandwidth usage and maximize the user experience. In typical computer desktop applications, ADDERLink INFINITY FX uses remarkably little bandwidth. When it needs to deliver full screen motion video, it has the capability to process full screen moving video in real time.

Video Color Accuracy

The received video colour is the same as the sent color every time. There is never a loss of clarity with the ADDERLink INFINITY FX.  

USB 2.0 True Emulation

ADDERLink INFINITY FX enables you to connect most USB devices from mice and keyboards through to graphics tablets, jog shuttles, joysticks, 3D explorers and USB flash drives. However currently Isochronous devices like web cams and USB microphones are not supported.

Digital Stereo Audio

ADDERLink INFINITY FX delivers crystal clear stereo audio digitally across the network. This ensures continuous fidelity and channel separation between the Tx and Rx units, or even in Multicast environments.

RS232 channels

The ADDERLink INFINITY FX includes a bi-directional RS232 interface which can be used to connect devices like touch screens or industrial control equipment.

Point to Point or via 1GBe Network switch. You can connect directly together or you can route through a network switch. These devices are capable of working as a digital matrix switch with the addition of the ADDERLink INFINITY Manager (A.I.M.).

  • Two single link DVI links  ( 2 x 1920 x 1200 maximum) or a single Dual link DVI link ( 2560 x 1600 maximum)
  • 2 channel Digital Audio
  • USB 2.0 True EmulationBi-directional RS232
  • Fall back option over CATx
  • Point to point direct connect or through 1Gbe Network switch
spacer
Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK